Indiana Statutes
§ 31-32-2-6 — Adjudication not considered criminal conviction; civil disability not imposed
Indiana § 31-32-2-6
Art. 32JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2Rights of Persons Subject to Juvenile Court Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-32-2-6 (2026).
(a)A child may not be considered a criminal
as the result of an adjudication in a juvenile court, nor may an
adjudication in juvenile court be considered a conviction of a crime.
(b)An adjudication in juvenile court does not impose any civil
disability imposed by conviction of a crime.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-3-5(b).]