Indiana Statutes
§ 31-32-12-1 — Mental or physical examination or treatment
Indiana § 31-32-12-1
Art. 32JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 12Mental or Physical Examinations
Ind. Code § 31-32-12-1 (2026).
If the procedures under IC 31-32-13 are followed, the juvenile court may authorize mental or physical examinations, including drug and alcohol screens, or treatment under the following circumstances:
(1)If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that an emergency exists, the court:
(A)may order medical or physical examination or treatment of the child; and
(B)may order the child detained in a health care facility while the emergency exists.
(2)If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that continued medical care is necessary to protect the child after the emergency has passed, the court:
(A)may order medical services for a reasonable length of time; and
(B)may order the child detained while medical servi