Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30.5-2-1 — Restraining juveniles; conditions
Indiana § 31-30.5-2-1
Ind. Code § 31-30.5-2-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a
juvenile shall not be restrained in court unless the court has determined
on the record, after considering the recommendation of the sheriff or
transport officer, that the juvenile is dangerous or potentially
dangerous.
(b)A court may order a juvenile restrained without considering the
recommendation of the sheriff or transport officer if the juvenile has
caused a physical disruption while in open court.