Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-4-2 — Offenders less than 18 years of age; sentencing options
Indiana·Art. 30 JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 4 Sentencing Alternatives for Certain Offenders Under
(a)Subject to subsection (c), if:
(1)an offender is:
(A)less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(B)waived to a court with criminal jurisdiction under IC 31-30-3 because the offender committed an act that would be
a felony if committed by an adult; and
(C)convicted of committing the felony or enters a plea of guilty
to committing the felony; or
(2)an offender is:
(A)less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(B)charged with a felony over which a juvenile court does not
have jurisdiction under IC 31-30-1-4; and
(C)convicted of committing the felony by a court with criminal
jurisdiction or enters a plea of guilty to committing the felony
with the court;
the court may, upon its own motion, a motion of the prosecuting
attorney, or a motion of the offender's legal representative, impose a
sent