Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-3-6 — Act that would be felony and prior felony or nontraffic misdemeanor conviction
Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1)the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult; and
(2)the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a
nontraffic misdemeanor.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-2-4(f).]