Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-3-6 — Act that would be felony and prior felony or nontraffic misdemeanor conviction
Indiana § 31-30-3-6
Art. 30JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 3Waiver of Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-30-3-6 (2026).
Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1)the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; and
(2)the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-2-4(f).]