Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-3-2 — Heinous or aggravated act, or act as part of repetitive pattern of delinquent acts
Indiana § 31-30-3-2
Art. 30JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 3Waiver of Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-30-3-2 (2026).
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1)the child is charged with an act that is a felony:
(A)that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to acts against the person than to acts against property; or
(B)that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even though less serious;
(2)the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
(3)there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act;
(4)the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system; and
(5)it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child stand trial as an adult. [Pre-1997 Recodification C