Indiana Statutes
§ 31-30-1-11 — Transfer from court having criminal jurisdiction; release on recognizance; detention
Indiana § 31-30-1-11
Art. 30JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 1Jurisdiction Generally
Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with certified copies of all papers, documents, and testimony, to the juvenile court. The juvenile court shall proceed as if it had received a referral under IC 31-37-8.
(b)The court having criminal jurisdiction shall release the child on the child's own recognizance or to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian upon that person's written promise to bring the child before the juvenile court at a specified time. However, the court may order the child detained if the court finds probable cause to believe that the child committ