Indiana Statutes
§ 31-25-4-33 — Objections to order; hearing
Indiana § 31-25-4-33
Art. 25CHILD SERVICES: ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4Child Support Provisions of Title IV-D of the Federal
Ind. Code § 31-25-4-33 (2026).
(a)An obligor may contest the Title IV-D agency's determination to issue an order under section 32 of this chapter by making a written application to the Title IV-D agency within twenty (20) days after the date the notice is mailed to the obligor.
(b)The only basis for contesting an order issued under this section is a mistake of fact.
(c)The Title IV-D agency or the office of administrative law proceedings shall hold a hearing, within twenty-five (25) days after written application is made under subsection (a), to review its determination to issue an order under section 32 of this chapter. The Title IV-D agency or the office of administrative law proceedings shall make a determination in writing on the issuance of an order under section 32 of this chapter at the hearing.
(d)If the obl