Indiana Statutes
§ 31-21-5-7 — Proceeding to modify a child custody determination; proceeding commenced in another state
Indiana § 31-21-5-7
Ind. Code § 31-21-5-7 (2026).
In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, an Indiana court shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another state, the Indiana court may:
(1)stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an
order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying, or
dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(2)enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for
enforcement; or
(3)proceed with the modification under conditions the Indiana
court considers appropriate.