Indiana Statutes
§ 31-21-5-6 — Proceeding commenced in another state; court review of documents
Indiana § 31-21-5-6
Ind. Code § 31-21-5-6 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in section 4
of this chapter, an Indiana court may not exercise its jurisdiction under
this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a
proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced
in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in
conformity with this article, unless the proceeding:
(1)has been terminated; or
(2)is stayed by the court of the other state because an Indiana
court is a more convenient forum under section 8 of this chapter.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this chapter, an
Indiana court, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine
the court documents and other information supplied by the parties
under sections 10 through 13 of this chapter. If the court dete