Indiana Statutes
§ 31-21-5-4 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction; child custody determinations; communication with other courts
Indiana § 31-21-5-4
Art. 21UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
Ch. 5Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-21-5-4 (2026).
(a)An Indiana court has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in Indiana and:
(1)the child has been abandoned; or
(2)it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because:
(A)the child;
(B)the child's sibling; or
(C)the child's parent; is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If:
(1)there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this article; and
(2)a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1 through 3 of this chapter; a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1 through 3 of this chapter.
(c)If a child custody proceed