Indiana Statutes
§ 31-21-5-1 — Jurisdiction requirements
Indiana § 31-21-5-1
Art. 21UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
Ch. 5Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-21-5-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this chapter, an Indiana court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one (1) of the following applies:
(1)Indiana is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from Indiana but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in Indiana.
(2)A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that Indiana is the more appropriate forum under section 8 or 9 of this chapter, and:
(A)the child and the child's parents, or the child an