Indiana Statutes
§ 31-21-1-3 — Child custody determination made by a foreign country
Indiana § 31-21-1-3
Ind. Code § 31-21-1-3 (2026).
(a)An Indiana court shall treat a foreign
country as if the foreign country were a state of the United States for
purposes of applying IC 31-21-3 through IC 31-21-5.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child custody
determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances
in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standard of this article
must be recognized and enforced under IC 31-21-6.
(c)An Indiana court need not apply this article if the child custody
law of a foreign country violates the fundamental principles of human
rights.