Indiana Statutes
§ 31-20-1-1 — Public policy declaration
The general assembly declares that it is against public policy to enforce any term of a surrogate agreement that requires a surrogate to do any of the following:
(1)Provide a gamete to conceive a child.
(2)Become pregnant.
(3)Consent to undergo or undergo an abortion.
(4)Undergo medical or psychological treatment or examination.
(5)Use a substance or engage in activity only in accordance with
the demands of another person.
(6)Waive parental rights or duties to a child.
(7)Terminate care, custody, or control of a child.
(8)Consent to a stepparent adoption under IC 31-19 (or IC 31-3-1
before its repeal).
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-8-2-1.]