Indiana Statutes
§ 31-19-9-12 — When consent of putative father irrevocably implied
Indiana·Art. 19 FAMILY LAW: ADOPTION·Ch. 9 Consent to Adoption
A putative father's consent to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father:
(1)fails to file a motion to contest the adoption in accordance with IC 31-19-10 within fifteen (15) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4 in the court in which the adoption is pending;
(2)files a motion to contest the adoption under IC 31-19-10 and the motion is dismissed by the court under IC 31-19-10-1.2(g) or is otherwise denied by the court;
(3)having filed a paternity action under IC 31-14 or in any other jurisdiction, fails to establish paternity in the action; or
(4)is required to but fails to register with the putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-3-1-6.1(m).]