Indiana Statutes
§ 31-19-14-4 — Expiration of time to challenge; appeal for lack of notice or defective proceedings barred
Indiana § 31-19-14-4
Art. 19FAMILY LAW: ADOPTION
Ch. 14Limitations on Direct or Collateral Attacks or Appeals
Ind. Code § 31-19-14-4 (2026).
After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, neither a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree nor any other person may challenge the adoption decree even if:
(1)notice of the adoption was not given; or
(2)the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-3-1.3-2(c).]