Indiana Statutes
§ 31-19-14-2 — Time for challenge to adoption decree
Indiana § 31-19-14-2
Art. 19FAMILY LAW: ADOPTION
Ch. 14Limitations on Direct or Collateral Attacks or Appeals
Ind. Code § 31-19-14-2 (2026).
Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of:
(1)six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or
(2)one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the child; the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree is in the child's best interests. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-3-1.3-2(a).]