Indiana Statutes
§ 31-18.5-6-13 — Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state
Indiana § 31-18.5-6-13
Art. 18.5FAMILY LAW: UNIFORM INTERSTATE
Ch. 6Registration, Enforcement, and Modification of Support
Ind. Code § 31-18.5-6-13 (2026).
(a)If all of the parties who are individuals
reside in Indiana and the child does not reside in the issuing state, an
Indiana tribunal has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing
state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
(b)An Indiana tribunal exercising jurisdiction under this section
shall apply IC 31-18.5-1, IC 31-18.5-2, this chapter, and the procedural
and substantive Indiana law to the proceeding for enforcement or
modification. IC 31-18.5-1 through IC 31-18.5-5 and IC 31-18.5-7
through IC 31-18.5-8 do not apply.