Indiana Statutes
§ 31-18.5-2-5 — Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child support order
Indiana § 31-18.5-2-5
Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-5 (2026).
(a)An Indiana tribunal that has issued a child
support order consistent with Indiana law has and shall exercise
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if
the order is the controlling order and:
(1)at the time of the filing of a request for modification Indiana
is the residence of:
(A)the obligor;
(B)the individual obligee; or
(C)the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2)even if Indiana is not the residence of:
(A)the obligor;
(B)the individual obligee; or
(C)the child for whose benefit the support order is issued;
the parties consent in a record or in open court that an Indiana
tribunal may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.
(b)An Indiana tribunal that has issued a child support order
consistent with Indiana l