Indiana Statutes
§ 31-18.5-2-1 — Personal jurisdiction over nonresident
Indiana § 31-18.5-2-1
Art. 18.5FAMILY LAW: UNIFORM INTERSTATE
Ch. 2Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-1 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, an Indiana tribunal may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or custodian if:
(1)the individual is personally served with a summons, notice, or subpoena within this state;
(2)the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)the individual resided with the child in Indiana;
(4)the individual resided in Indiana and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)the child resides in Indiana as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)the individual