Indiana Statutes
§ 31-17-2-8.3 — Supervised parenting time; conviction of crime involving domestic or family violence; batterer's intervention program
Indiana § 31-17-2-8.3
Art. 17FAMILY LAW: CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Ch. 2Actions for Child Custody and Modification of Child
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8.3 (2026).
3.
(a)This section applies if a court finds that a noncustodial parent has been convicted of a crime involving domestic or family violence that was witnessed or heard by the noncustodial parent's child.
(b)There is created a rebuttable presumption that the court shall order that the noncustodial parent's parenting time with the child must be supervised:
(1)for at least one (1) year and not more than two (2) years immediately following the crime involving domestic or family violence; or
(2)until the child becomes emancipated; whichever occurs first.
(c)As a condition of granting the noncustodial parent unsupervised parenting time, the court may require the noncustodial parent to complete a batterer's intervention program certified by the Indiana coalition against domestic violence.