Indiana Statutes
§ 31-17-2-21.3 — Parent's active duty service not a factor; temporary modification of custody
Indiana § 31-17-2-21.3
Art. 17FAMILY LAW: CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Ch. 2Actions for Child Custody and Modification of Child
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21.3 (2026).
3.
(a)A court may not consider a parent's
absence or relocation due to active duty service as a factor in
determining custody or permanently modifying a child custody order.
(b)If a court temporarily modifies a custody order due to a parent's
active duty service, the order temporarily modifying the custody order
terminates automatically not later than ten (10) days after the date the
parent notifies the temporary custodian in writing that the parent has
returned from active duty service. This subsection does not prevent a
court from modifying a child custody order as provided under this
article after a parent returns from active duty service.