Indiana Statutes
§ 31-16-12-7 — Suspension of delinquent person's driving privileges
Indiana § 31-16-12-7
Art. 16FAMILY LAW: SUPPORT OF CHILDREN AND
Ch. 12Enforcement of Child Support Orders
Ind. Code § 31-16-12-7 (2026).
If a court finds that a person is delinquent (as defined in IC 31-25-4-2) as a result of an intentional violation of an order for support, the court shall issue an order to the bureau of motor vehicles:
(1)stating that the person is delinquent; and
(2)ordering the following:
(A)If the person who is the subject of the order holds a driving license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the driving privileges of the person be suspended until further order of the court.
(B)If the person who is the subject of the order does not hold a driving license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the bureau may not issue a driving license or permit to the person until the bureau receives a further order of the court. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-13(j).]