Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-7-7 — Tax consequences of property division
Indiana § 31-15-7-7
Art. 15FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 7Disposition of Property and Maintenance
Ind. Code § 31-15-7-7 (2026).
The court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-11.1.]