Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-7-5 — Presumption for equal division of marital property; rebuttal
Indiana § 31-15-7-5
Art. 15FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 7Disposition of Property and Maintenance
Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5 (2026).
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1)The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2)The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A)before the marriage; or
(B)through inheritance or gift.
(3)The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
in the family residence for such p