Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-4-1 — Motions
Indiana § 31-15-4-1
Art. 15FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 4Provisional Orders in Dissolution and Legal Separation
Ind. Code § 31-15-4-1 (2026).
(a)In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2 or legal separation under IC 31-15-3, either party may file a motion for any of the following:
(1)Temporary maintenance.
(2)Temporary support or custody of a child of the marriage entitled to support.
(3)Possession of property.
(4)Counseling.
(5)A protective order under IC 34-26-5.
(b)If a party desires a protective order under subsection (a)(5), the party must file a petition under IC 34-26-5 in the court in which the case is pending, and the court may not require the moving party to give security. If the petitioner requests an ex parte protective order, the court shall immediately:
(1)review the request; and
(2)if required, set a hearing; under IC 34-26-5. The procedure and law for a proceeding under this subsection ar