Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-2-6 — Residence; filing in county of guardian's residence
Indiana·Art. 15 FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE·Ch. 2 Actions for Dissolution of Marriage
(a)At the time of the filing of a petition under section 4 of this chapter, at least one (1) of the parties must have been:
(1)a resident of Indiana; or
(2)stationed at a United States military installation within Indiana; for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), at the time of the filing of a petition under section 4 of this chapter, at least one (1) of the parties must have been:
(1)a resident of the county; or
(2)stationed at a United States military installation within the county; where the petition is filed for three (3) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
(c)If a court has authorized a guardian to file a petition under section 4 of this chapter on behalf of an incapacitated person under I