Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-2-15 — Final hearing; evidence; dissolution decree; continuance; motion for dissolution
Indiana § 31-15-2-15
Art. 15FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 2Actions for Dissolution of Marriage
Ind. Code § 31-15-2-15 (2026).
(a)At the final hearing on a petition for dissolution of marriage the court shall consider evidence, including agreements and verified pleadings filed with the court. If the court finds that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court:
(1)shall enter a dissolution decree as provided in section 16 of this chapter; or
(2)if the court finds that there is a reasonable possibility of reconciliation, may continue the matter and order the parties to seek reconciliation through any available counseling.
(b)At any time forty-five (45) days after the date of a continuance:
(1)either party may move for the dissolution of the marriage; and
(2)the court may enter a dissolution decree as provided in section 16 of this chapter.
(c)If no motion for the dissolution is filed, the mat