Indiana Statutes
§ 31-15-2-13 — Summary dissolution decree
Indiana·Art. 15 FAMILY LAW: DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE·Ch. 2 Actions for Dissolution of Marriage
At least sixty (60) days after a petition is filed in an action for dissolution of marriage under section 2 of this chapter, the court may enter a summary dissolution decree without holding a final hearing under this chapter if there have been filed with the court verified pleadings, signed by both parties, containing:
(1)a written waiver of final hearing; and
(2)either:
(A)a statement that there are no contested issues in the action; or
(B)a written agreement made in accordance with section 17 of this chapter that settles any contested issues between the parties. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-8(d).]