Indiana Statutes
§ 31-14-7-2 — Rebuttable presumption; child's biological father
Indiana § 31-14-7-2
Art. 14FAMILY LAW: ESTABLISHMENT OF
Ch. 7Presumption of Paternity
Ind. Code § 31-14-7-2 (2026).
(a)If there is not a presumed biological father under section 1 of this chapter, there is a rebuttable presumption that a man is the child's biological father if, with the consent of the child's mother, the man:
(1)receives the child into the man's home; and
(2)openly holds the child out as the man's biological child.
(b)The circumstances under this section do not establish the man's paternity. A man's paternity may only be established as described in IC 31-14-2-1. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-9(b) part.]