Indiana Statutes
§ 31-14-7-2 — Rebuttable presumption; child's biological father
(a)If there is not a presumed biological father
under section 1 of this chapter, there is a rebuttable presumption that
a man is the child's biological father if, with the consent of the child's
mother, the man:
(1)receives the child into the man's home; and
(2)openly holds the child out as the man's biological child.
(b)The circumstances under this section do not establish the man's
paternity. A man's paternity may only be established as described in IC 31-14-2-1.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-9(b)
part.]