Indiana Statutes
§ 31-14-13-2.3 — Joint legal custody; finding required for award; factors considered in making award
Indiana § 31-14-13-2.3
Art. 14FAMILY LAW: ESTABLISHMENT OF
Ch. 13Custody Following Determination of Paternity
Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3 (2026).
3.
(a)In a proceeding to which this chapter applies, the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.
(b)An award of joint legal custody under this section does not require an equal division of physical custody of the child.
(c)In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under this section would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider:
(1)the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody;
(2)whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are