Indiana Statutes
§ 31-14-10-3 — Findings and orders without hearing
Indiana·Art. 14 FAMILY LAW: ESTABLISHMENT OF·Ch. 10 Hearing to Determine Support, Custody, and Parenting
The court may make findings and orders without holding the hearing required by section 1 of this chapter if:
(1)the mother and the alleged father execute and file with the
court a verified written stipulation; or
(2)the parties have filed a joint petition;
resolving the issues of custody, child support, and parenting time. The
court shall incorporate provisions of the written stipulation or joint
petition into orders entered under this section.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-10(c).]