Indiana Statutes
§ 31-11-4-12 — Refusal to issue marriage license; notice; hearing; finding; costs
(a)If it appears that two (2) individuals do
not have a right to a marriage license, the clerk of the circuit court shall
refuse to issue the license. If the clerk refuses to issue the license and
if requested by the individuals, the clerk shall:
(1)certify the refusal to the circuit court; and
(2)notify the individuals of the clerk's actions.
(b)At the earliest practicable time, the court shall hold a hearing on
whether a marriage license should be issued to the individuals. The
court shall notify the individuals of the time and place of the hearing.
The hearing shall be held without a jury and may be held in court or in
chambers. The court's finding concerning the issuance of a license is
final.
(c)The clerk of the circuit court shall:
(1)issue; or
(2)refuse to issue;
a marriage l