Indiana Statutes
§ 31-11-10-4 — Procedure; filing in county of guardian's residence
Indiana § 31-11-10-4
Art. 11FAMILY LAW: MARRIAGE
Ch. 10Actions to Annul Voidable Marriages
Ind. Code § 31-11-10-4 (2026).
(a)An action to annul a voidable marriage under this chapter must be conducted in accordance with IC 31-15.
(b)If a court has authorized a guardian to file an action to annul a marriage on behalf of an incapacitated person under IC 29-3-9-12.2, the guardian may file an action to annul a marriage in the guardian's county of residence if the guardian has resided in that county for at least three (3) months immediately preceding the filing of the action. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-7-7-4.]