Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-9-11 — Liability of an attorney in fact
Indiana § 30-5-9-11
Ind. Code § 30-5-9-11 (2026).
An attorney in fact that violates this article is
liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for
damages and an amount required to reimburse the principal or the
principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid
as a result of the violation.