Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-5-11 — Claims and litigation
Indiana § 30-5-5-11
Art. 5POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Ch. 5Powers
Ind. Code § 30-5-5-11 (2026).
(a)Language conferring general authority with respect to claims and litigation means the principal authorizes the attorney in fact to do the following:
(1)Assert and prosecute before a court, an administrative board, a department, a commissioner, or other tribunal, a cause of action, a claim, a counterclaim, an offset, or a defense that the principal has or claims to have against an individual, a partnership, an association, a government, a person, or an instrumentality, including the power to sue for the following:
(A)The recovery of land or a thing of value.
(B)The recovery of damages sustained by the principal in any manner.
(C)The elimination or modification of tax liability.
(D)An injunction.
(E)Specific performance.
(F)Any other relief.
(2)Bring an action of interpleader or