Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-4-3 — More than one attorney in fact; independent actions; failure or cessation of service
Indiana § 30-5-4-3
Art. 5POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Ch. 4Creation of a Power of Attorney
Ind. Code § 30-5-4-3 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise stated in the power of attorney, if more than one (1) attorney in fact is named, each attorney in fact may act independently of the other attorney in fact in the exercise of a power or duty.
(b)Except as otherwise stated in the power of attorney, if:
(1)more than one (1) attorney in fact is named; and
(2)one (1) attorney in fact fails to serve or ceases to serve; the remaining attorney in fact may continue to act under the power of attorney without a successor for the attorney in fact who failed to serve or ceased to serve.