Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-3-4 — Guardians; nomination; appointment; powers and duties; amendment or revocation of power; hearing; notice
Indiana·Art. 5 POWERS OF ATTORNEY·Ch. 3 General Provisions
(a)A principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced. The court shall make an appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.
(b)A parent of a minor or a de facto custodian of a minor may nominate a guardian of the minor for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the minor's person or estate are commenced. The court shall consider a nomination in a power of attorney.
(c)A parent of an incapacitated person may nominate a guardian of the incapacitated person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the incapacitated person's person or estate are commenced. The court shall