Indiana Statutes
§ 30-5-3-2 — Validity of power; execution under certain laws
Indiana § 30-5-3-2
Ind. Code § 30-5-3-2 (2026).
A power of attorney is valid if the power of attorney was valid at the time the power of attorney was executed under any of the following:
(1)This article.
(2)IC 30-2-11 (repealed).
(3)Common law.
(4)The law of another state or foreign country.
(5)The requirements for a military power of attorney under 10
U.S.C. 1044b.