Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-6-6 — Notice
Indiana § 30-4-6-6
Ind. Code § 30-4-6-6 (2026).
(Notice)
(a)Notice must be given to any person or his personal
representative who is named as a party in a petition or complaint,
whose rights may be affected or upon whom a liability might be
imposed by any proceeding; to the Attorney General if the trust is for
a benevolent public purpose; and to any other person whom the court
may order to be given notice.
(b)The form of notice required shall be in the form of a summons
as provided for in the Indiana Rules of Procedure or in such other form
as may be ordered or approved by the court.
(c)The manner of service of a notice shall be the same as that
provided in the Indiana Rules of Procedure for service of summons or
such other manner as may be ordered or approved by the court.
(d)Any person who is a nonresident of this state or whose a