Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-6-4 — Docketing of trusts in general
Indiana § 30-4-6-4
Ind. Code § 30-4-6-4 (2026).
Except as provided in section 7 of this chapter and IC 30-4-7, unless the terms of the trust expressly direct that the court is to have continuing jurisdiction over the administration of the trust:
(1)a trustee need not file a copy of the trust instrument as a part
of the court's records;
(2)the court may not require a copy of the trust instrument to be
filed as a part of the court's records; and
(3)if:
(A)a decedent's will establishes a trust or contains a devise to
a trust; and
(B)the will is probated under IC 29-1-7 with or without the
appointment of a personal representative for the decedent's
estate;
the court shall have no continuing jurisdiction over the
administration of the trust after the will is probated or after any
distribution from the decedent's estate is paid or delive