Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-6-12 — Statute of limitations
Indiana·Art. 4 TRUST CODE·Ch. 6 Procedure
Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or limitation, any right against a trustee for breach of trust shall be barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the right is commenced within three (3) years after receipt of the final account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by him personally or if, being a minor or person with a disability, it is received by his personal representative. The rights thus barred do not include the rights to recover from a trustee for fraud, misrepresentation or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the trust. Formerly: Acts 1971, P.L.416, SEC.7.