Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-4-5 — Certification of trust; contents; liability of person relying on certification of trust
Indiana § 30-4-4-5
Art. 4TRUST CODE
Ch. 4Rules Governing the Rights of Third Parties
Ind. Code § 30-4-4-5 (2026).
(a)A trustee may furnish to a person other than a beneficiary a certification of trust instead of a copy of the trust instrument. The certification of trust must contain the following information:
(1)That the trust exists and the date the trust instrument was executed.
(2)The identity of the settlor.
(3)The identity and address of the currently acting trustee.
(4)The powers of the trustee.
(5)The revocability or irrevocability of the trust and the identity of any person holding a power to revoke the trust.
(6)The authority of cotrustees to sign or otherwise authenticate and whether all or less than all the cotrustees are required in order to exercise the powers of the trustee.
(7)The manner of taking title to trust property.
(b)A certification of trust may be signed or authenticat