Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-3-6 — Duties of trustee
Indiana § 30-4-3-6
Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6 (2026).
(a)The trustee has a duty to administer a trust
according to the terms of the trust.
(b)Unless the terms of the trust or the provisions of section 1.3 of
this chapter provide otherwise, the trustee also has a duty to do the
following:
(1)Administer the trust in a manner consistent with IC 30-4-3.5.
(2)Take possession of and maintain control over the trust
property.
(3)Preserve the trust property.
(4)Make the trust property productive for both the income and
remainder beneficiary. As used in this subdivision, "productive"
includes the production of income or investment for potential
appreciation.
(5)Keep the trust property separate from the trustee's individual
property and separate from or clearly identifiable from property
subject to another trust.
(6)Maintain clear and accurate a