Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-3-24.4 — Modification or termination of trust by court
Indiana § 30-4-3-24.4
Art. 4TRUST CODE
Ch. 3Rules Governing the Rights, Powers, Duties, Liabilities,
Ind. Code § 30-4-3-24.4 (2026).
4.
(a)The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor's probable intention.
(b)The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust or terminate the trust if:
(1)the purpose of the trust has been fulfilled; or
(2)continuation of the trust on the trust's existing terms would:
(A)be illegal, impossible, impracticable, or wasteful; or
(B)impair the trust's administration.
(c)If the trust terminates under this section, the court shall direct the trustee to distribute the trust property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust.
(d)Th