Indiana Statutes
§ 30-4-3-19 — Relief of trustee's liability for breach of trust
(Relief of Trustee's Liability for Breach of Trust)
(a)Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise or unless if to do
so would frustrate, impair or defeat the purposes of the trust, a
beneficiary, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
relieves the trustee from liability for breach of trust as to that
beneficiary's interest if he:
(1)consents to or acquiesces in the act or omission which
constitutes a breach of trust;
(2)agrees to release or discharge the trustee from liability for breach
of trust after the act or omission constituting the breach occurs;
(3)elects, under an option to affirm or reject a transaction entered
into as a breach of trust, to affirm the transaction; or
(4)participates in the act of the trustee which constitutes the breach
of trust.
(b)The