Indiana Statutes
§ 27-9-4-6 — Claims by residents of other states
Indiana § 27-9-4-6
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 9SUPERVISION; REHABILITATION;
Ch. 4Interstate Relations
Ind. Code § 27-9-4-6 (2026).
(a)In a liquidation proceeding begun in Indiana against an insurer domiciled in Indiana, claimants residing in foreign countries or in states not reciprocal states must file claims in Indiana, and claimants residing in reciprocal states may file claims either with the ancillary receivers, if any, in their respective states, or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.
(b)Claims belonging to claimants residing in reciprocal states may be proved either in the liquidation proceeding in Indiana as provided in IC 27-9, or in ancillary proceedings, if any, in the reciprocal states. If notice of the claims and opportunity to appear and be heard is afforded the domiciliary liquidator