Indiana Statutes
§ 27-9-3-40 — Priority of distribution of claims
Indiana § 27-9-3-40
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 9SUPERVISION; REHABILITATION;
Ch. 3Formal Proceedings
Ind. Code § 27-9-3-40 (2026).
(a)The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class must be paid in full (or adequate funds retained for payment) before the members of the next class receive any payment. Subclasses may not be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:
(1)Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration, including:
(A)The actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer.
(B)Compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation.
(C)Any necessary filing fees.
(D)The fees and mileage payable to witnesses.
(E)Reasonable attorney's fees.
(F)The reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or fore