§ 27-8-8-2.3 — Coverage provided; exclusions; limitations
3.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
3. (a) Except as otherwise excluded or limited
by this chapter, this chapter provides coverage for policies and
* * *
of a payee if the payee is deceased), if the payee:
(A) is a resident, regardless of where the contract owner
resides; or
(B) is not a resident if all the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The member insurer that issued the structured settlement
annuity is domiciled in Indiana.
(ii) The state in which the payee resides has an association
similar to the association.
(iii) Neither the payee nor the beneficiary of the payee (if the
payee is deceased) is eligible for coverage by the other
association referred to in item (ii) solely because the member
insurer was not licensed in the state of residence at the time
specified in the guaranty association law of the state of
residence.
(b) This chapter does not provide coverage to a person that is:
(1) a payee or beneficiary of a contract owner that is a resident, if
the payee or beneficiary is afforded any coverage by the
association of another state; or
(2) otherwise covered under subsection (a)(3), if any coverage is
provided to the person by the association of another state.
(c) To avoid duplicate coverage, if a person that would otherwise
receive coverage under this chapter is provided coverage under the
laws of another state, the person is not eligible for coverage under this
chapter. In determining the application of this subsection when a
person may be covered by the association of more than one (1) state as
an owner, a payee, a beneficiary, or an assignee, this chapter must be
construed in conjunction with the laws of the other state to result in
coverage by only one (1) association.
(d) Except as otherwise excluded or limited by this chapter, this
chapter provides coverage to the persons specified in subsection (a)
for:
(1) direct nongroup life insurance and health insurance policies
or contracts, including health maintenance organization
subscriber contracts and certificates;
(2) direct nongroup annuity contracts;
(3) supplemental contracts to direct nongroup policies and
contracts described in subdivisions (1) and (2);
(4) certificates under direct group life insurance and health
insurance policies and contracts;
(5) certificates under direct group annuity contracts; and
(6) unallocated annuity contracts;
issued by member insurers.
(e) This chapter does not provide coverage for or with respect to the
following:
(1) A part of a certificate, policy, or contract:
(A) not guaranteed by the member insurer; or
(B) under which the risk is borne by the payee, certificate
holder, or the policy or contract owner.
(2) A reinsurance policy or contract, unless and to the extent that
assumption certificates have been issued under the reinsurance
policy or contract.
(3) A part of a certificate, policy, or contract to the extent that the
certificate's, policy's, or contract's interest rate, crediting rate, or
similar factor employed in calculating returns or changes in
values, whether expressly stated in the certificate, policy, or
contract or determined by use of an index or other external
referent stated in the certificate, policy, or contract, either:
(A) when averaged over a period of four (4) years immediately
before the applicable coverage date, exceeds the rate of interest
determined by subtracting two (2) percentage points from
Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average averaged for the same
four (4) year period or for a lesser period if the certificate,
policy, or contract was issued less than four (4) years before the
applicable coverage date; or
(B) in effect under the certificate, policy, or contract on and
after the applicable coverage date, exceeds the rate of interest
determined by subtracting three (3) percentage points from
Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average as most recently
available on the applicable coverage date.
However, this subdivision does not apply to a part of a certificate,
policy, or contract (including a rider) that provides long term care
or another health insurance benefit.
(4) The obligations of a plan or program of an employer, an
association, or another person to provide life, health, or annuity
benefits to the employer's, association's, or other person's
employees, members, or others, including obligations arising
under and benefits payable by the employer, association, or other
person under a multiple employer welfare arrangement.
(5) A minimum premium group insurance plan.
(6) A stop-loss or excess loss insurance policy or contract
providing for the indemnification of or payment to a policy owner,
a contract owner, a plan, or another person obligated to pay life,
health, or annuity benefits or to provide services in connection
with a benefit plan or another plan, fund, or program for the
provision of employee welfare or pension benefits.
(7) An administrative services only contract.
(8) A part of a certificate, policy, or contract to the extent that the
certificate, policy, or contract provides for:
(A) dividends or experience rating credits;
(B) voting rights; or
(C) payment of fees or allowances to a person, including the
certificate holder or policy or contract owner, in connection
with service with respect to or administration of the certificate,
policy, or contract.
(9) A certificate, policy, or contract issued in Indiana by a
member insurer when the member insurer did not have a
certificate of authority to issue the certificate, policy, or contract
in Indiana.
(10) An unallocated annuity contract issued to or in connection
with a benefit plan protected by the federal Pension Benefit
Guaranty Corporation, regardless of whether the federal Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation has yet been required to make
payments with respect to the benefit plan.
(11) An unallocated annuity contract or part of an unallocated
annuity contract that is not issued to or in connection with a
* * *