Indiana Statutes
§ 27-11-4-6 — Certificate of authority
Indiana § 27-11-4-6
Ind. Code § 27-11-4-6 (2026).
The commissioner may make an examination
and require any further information as the commissioner considers
advisable. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society
has complied with all the provisions of law, the commissioner shall
issue to the society a certificate of authority authorizing the society to
transact business under this article. The certificate of authority is prima
facie evidence of the existence of the society at the date of the
certificate. The commissioner shall cause a record of the certificate of
authority to be made. A certified copy of the record may be given in
evidence with like effect as the original certificate of authority.